Illinois' Parental Rights for the Blind Act
[…] Although the Americans with Disabilities Act provides some protections for blind individuals, it is an unfortunate reality that people often question a blind individual's ability to care for a child simply because that person is blind. The Act recognizes that blind individuals often face discrimination not only in society, but in parentage, custody, and other proceedings involving children, such as adoptions. Section 5 of the Act indicates that, in enacting the Parental Rights for the Blind Act, the Illinois Legislature found “blind individuals continue to face unfair, preconceived, and unnecessary societal biases as well as antiquated attitudes regarding their ability to successfully parent their children . . . .” and that sometimes “blind individuals face these biases and preconceived attitudes in family and dependency law proceedings in which the allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time are at stake . . . .” Finally, the legislature specifically found that, because of these